Apr 252011
 
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Hi Everyone, hope you are well.

 

Another update done today.

 

Thanks to June Keating who has found the birth, and death of Simeon Jacobs, both in 1864.

Added two photographs of Henry & Hannah Gomm’s tombstone, courtesy of Nellie Johnston. Nellie reports that although Henry is no listed on the tombstone, cemetery records confirm that they are  both buried there.

Added death for Sarah Levy thanks to Gerry for providing the death certificate.

Gerry points out that as Sarah died before Moses this would account to there being no reference to his wife at the inquest into his death.

Adeline Philippa Jacobs (daughter of Henry Jacobs & Ellen Silverstone)

Gerry Newnham has found this lost child from Ellen’s death entry in the Jewish Chronicle. She appears to have been abandoned by her father and sent to an orphanage.

Gerry’s article can be read on the website under Articles, People or click this link

A New Cousin

I have recently been contacted by Brent Aplin in New Zealand,

Brent descends from Moses Jacobs & Sarah Levy via their son Samuel and his second wife Emma Bristow.

I have added Brent to the ‘Big Tree’ image.

Ancestry

I’ve recently added the Jacobs tree to my Ancestry trees (unfortunately it’s not showing for some reason at present) and am amazed at how many other matches there are, and not from people on our Jacobs Tree list.

Obviously there are even more ‘cousins’ out there!

Jacobs in Brighton

Last month I was in Brighton and took the opportunity to visit the Brighton History Centre to see if I could find out anything about Henry & Ellen whilst they were there.

Whilst I didn’t learn a lot that was new, I did discover that in the early years of their residence, the business and the property was in the name of David Jacobs.

From 1858 to 1867 (except for 1867) the business and property is in David’s name.

From 1867 until they returned to London in 1871 it is in Henry’s name.

In 1867 the house is in Henry’s name.

Phil Kirby has managed to fill in a couple of missing entries (the collection in Brighton is not complete):

Philip  confirms that in   1865 the business is in David’s name

Additionally, in 1865 David also has a China Warehouse in 14 Trafalgar Street, Brighton.

My assumption is that the David Jacobs mentioned here is Henry’s older brother. David appears in the 1861 and 1871 censuses in London not Brighton whereas Henry is in Brighton for both those years. I therefore believe that Henry is acting as manager for David’s business and possibly takes it over in 1867.

Henry Jacobs (Married Rebecca Isaacs)

On his 1841 census I have annotated the entry:

Future wife, Rebecca, living with them and recorded as Jacobs. Some disparity over ages but this is being put down to general inaccuracy.”

Roderick believes this to be an error and that it is not Rebecca Isaacs.

He has found the real Rebecca Isaacs living with her mother on Harrow Alley in 1841 [HO 107/0725 B05 F045 P27]

In checking the entry that Roderick has found we see that there are suitable matches for other known siblings of Rebecca.

I have attached this reference in place of  the original one that I found and added the extra siblings.

I note that there are two Rachael  Isaacs in the house (aged 24 and 22).

Jacobs Court Cases

There has been some discussion on the various court cases and making links between people based on this.

I will try and get this written up and clarified for the next update.

Technical

Updated Joomla to Version 1.5.22

 Posted by at 11:07 am